RRB Gorakhpur Group D Result 2018 Level 1 CEN 2/2018 CBT Exam Result

RRB Gorakhpur Group D Result 2018 will be released after the commencement of the Level 1 exam. Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) will release the result on its official website and also on the websites of various RRB regions. RRB has released total 62907 vacancies for various Group D posts for all the candidates across India. The application procedure has been completed in the month of March 2018.

Information About RRB Gorakhpur Group D Result 2018

In this article, we have shared all the necessary details related to the RRB Gorakhpur Group D Stage 1 CBT Exam Result 2018.

RRB Gorakhpur Group D Recruitment 2018

Article categoryResult
ResultRRB Gorakhpur Group D Result
Advertisement No.CEN 2/2018
Exam conducting authorityRailway Recruitment Board (RRB)
LocationGorakhpur
Vacancy for Gorakhpur3388
Application dates10th February 2018 – 31st March 2018
Date of the exam (CBT)From 17th September (Tentative)
Date of result announcementUpdated Soon
Mode of examinationOnline
Official website of RRBwww.indianrailways.gov.in
RRB Gorakhpur websitewww.rrbgkp.gov.in

About Railway Recruitment Board (RRB)

As we know that Indian Railway Network is the fifth largest railway networks in the world and along with that it is one of the biggest employers in the world. Railway Recruitment Board is the authority that works under the Ministry of Railways, Govt. of India.

It has the responsibility to recruit staff for various posts in Indian Railways. It was established in April, 1998 and has the authority to recruit and select staff for various Indian Railway Departments.

RRB Gorakhpur Group D Result 2018

There are total 21 railways boards situated in different locations of India. RRB, Gorakhpur is one of them that cater with the North Eastern Railways.

Posts under RRB Gorakhpur Group D Recruitment 2018

Post NameUROBCSCSTTotal
Helper/General Service/Electrical85332325166
Helper/Train Lightning/Electrical1684230
Helper/Power/Electrical482614795
Helper/Trd /Electrical1895335
Track Maintainer Grade9094862711351801
Helper Bridge1585230
Helper/Mechanical/Carriage and Wagon163864824321
Helper/ Mechanical/ Diesel Electrical321810565
Helper/ Mechanical/ Diesel Mechanical742114
Helper/ Signal47601119137
Helper/ Medical1474126
Assistant Pointsman137754221275
Hospital Attendant1596333
Porter65352010130
Gateman115623518230
Total16869265002763388

RRB Gorakhpur CEN 2/2018 Group D Level 1 Exam Result 2018

RRB Gorakhpur Group D result 2018 for the first stage CBT (Computer Based Test) will be released on the notified date. Group D selection procedure includes three stages- CBT, PET, and Document Verification (DV). Candidates will be selected on the basis of merit and performance in all the three rounds.

How to Check RRB Gorakhpur Group D result 2018 आर आर बी गोरखपुर ग्रुप डी रिजल्ट

  • Visit RRB, Gorakhpur website (rrbgkp.gov.in).
  • Now click on the “RBB Group D result 2018” link on the homepage.
  • Log in by using the required credentials.
  • The result will be displayed on the screen in PDF format.
  • Download and take the printout of the result for future use.

The result can be also checked through the direct link provided below-

Check RRB Gorakhpur Group D Result 2018 (Link will be available here)

Important points related to RRB Gorakhpur Group D Result

  • RRB Group D 2018 result for Gorakhpur region will be declared on the notified date after the commencement of CBT.
  • CBT result will decide the eligibility of candidates for the next round.
  • Candidates are advised to stay in touch with the official website of RRB and RRB, Gorakhpur to get regular updates about Group D result 2018.

Check Other Railway Regions Group D Result’s Status

RegionsGroup D Result/Merit List/Cut Off Status
RRB GuwahatiRRB Guwahati Group D Result 2018 CBT Stage 1 Scorecard Merit List
RRB MumbaiRRB Mumbai Group D Result 2018 CEN 2/2018 Stage 1 CBT Exam
RRB PatnaRRB Patna Group D Result 2018 ALP ASM Result Merit List Cut Off Marks
RRB RanchiRRB Ranchi Group D Result 2018 CEN 2/2018 CBT Level 1 Exam Result 2018
RRB AllahabadRRB Allahabad Group D Result 2018 Scorecard Merit List Category Wise
RRB Muzaffarpur
RRB Siliguri
RRB SecunderabadRRB Secunderabad Group D Result 2018 CEN 2/2018 Stage 1 CBT Exam Result
RRB KolkataRRB Kolkata Group D Result 2018 Cut Off Marks Merit List Category Wise
RRB GorakhpurRRB Gorakhpur Group D Result 2018 Level 1 CEN 2/2018 CBT Exam Result
RRB BhopalRRB Bhopal Group D Result 2018 Merit List Cut Off Marks Category Wise
RRB ChennaiRRB Chennai Group D Result 2018 Merit List Cut Off Marks Category Wise
RRB ChandigarhRRB Chandigarh Group D Result 2018 Cut Off Marks Merit List
RRB BangaloreRRB Bangalore Group D Result 2018 Merit List Cut Off Marks Category Wise
RRB AjmerRRB Ajmer Group D Result 2018 CEN 2/2018 Stage 1 Exam Merit List
RRB BilaspurRRB Bilaspur Group D Result 2018 CBT Stage 1 Merit List CEN 2/2018
RRB BhubaneswarRRB Bhubaneswar Group D Result 2018 Category Wise Cut Off Merit List
RRB Thiruvananthapuram
RRB AhmedabadRRB Ahmedabad Group D Result 2018 Cut Off Marks Merit List Category Wise

In case of any query related to RRB Gorakhpur Group D, candidates can contact the concerned authority through the contact details given below-

Railway Recruitment Board,

Railway station Road,

Gorakhpur- 273012

Phone No- 0551-2201209, 040- 63803 (Rly)

Email- asrrb.gr-up@gov.in

6 thoughts on “RRB Gorakhpur Group D Result 2018 Level 1 CEN 2/2018 CBT Exam Result”

  1. Pingback: 【Check Here】RRB Allahabad Group D Result 2018 Merit List Category Wise
  2. Pingback: 【Check Here】RRB Chennai Group D Result 2018 Merit List Cut Off Marks
  3. Pingback: RRB Chandigarh Group D Result 2018 Cut Off Marks Merit List
  4. Pingback: RRB Ranchi Group D Result 2018 CEN 2/2018 CBT Level 1 Exam Result

Leave a Comment